Stress Free Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 28, 2018


Stress Free Relocation, Inc. and Stress Free Corporate Housing, Inc. (“Stress Free”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) together provide a global, comprehensive relocation and corporate housing service, including a variety of destination services to ensure a comfortable and smooth transition in any of our 190 covered countries, (“Services”) that makes relocating or finding corporate housing truly stress-free for both companies and their employees (“Users”).

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, disclose, protect, and otherwise process your information, including personally identifiable information and any other information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (collectively, the “Personal Data”), in connection with your access and use of either (1) www.stressfreerelocation.com; or (2) www.stressfreecorporatehousing.com, and all associated URLs (collectively, the “Sites”).

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our security practices, you may send an e-mail to support@staystressfree.com or write us at:
Stress Free Relocation, Inc. [or Stress Free Corporate Housing, Inc., as appropriate]
Attn: Privacy Policy
1398 SW 160th Ave., Suite 305
Sunrise, FL 33326

Information We Collect

Information Provided by Users at Registration, Placing a Booking, Filling Out a Form or Otherwise Entering Information on the Sites

In order to fully experience our Services, Users must provide us with their name, physical address, e-mail address, phone number, company name and other details relating to housing requirements and preferences.  This Personal Data will always be requested from you in order to process a request and is necessary for us to provide you with the Services and fulfill our contract with you.

Information Collected Automatically

Information on Your Use of the Sites
In order to provide functionality to and improve our Sites for you, when you interact with the Sites, we automatically collect certain information on your use of the Sites that is necessary for provision and improvement of the Services and to fulfill our contract with you. The information we collect includes, without limitation, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, Internet browser type, other characteristics of your device and software, domain names of your Internet Service Provider, your approximate geographic location, a record of your usage of the Sites, the time of your usage, and aggregated Personal Data that cannot be used to specifically identify you.

Aggregated Personal Data

We may collect and compile aggregated and anonymized information that no longer identifies or references an individual for regulatory compliance, industry trends, market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising as well as other legitimate business purposes.

Cookies
We use cookies and other tracking technologies to automatically collect Personal Data, such as your IP address, from you as necessary to continuously improve your experience with our Sites.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your account, request or reservation. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future, understand and save User's preferences for future visits and keep track of advertisements.  We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies, some features of our Sites will be disabled or will not function properly.


How We Use Information
Generally
The information, including Personal Data, collected is used by Stress Free mainly to:

  • Facilitate sourcing, booking, and supplying accommodations;
  • Interact with and provide support to Users;
  • Provide destination services upon relocation or moving into corporate housing;
  • Enhance functionality of and navigation on our Sites; and
  • Verify your identity and protect Personal Data and other information against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration.

Justification for Processing
We may process your Personal Data as described above based on any of the following, as applicable:

  • You have given consent to the processing of your Personal Data for one or more specific purposes, for which we will always obtain from you where required by applicable law;
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • The processing is necessary in order to protect yours or another’s vital interests; and
  • The processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate business interest, including, but not limited to, the communication or administration of any of the following:
    • User verification;
    • Registration or purchase of any service or product;
    • Communication regarding customer and technical support services;
    • Critical updates, new releases and training guides;
    • Determination of login credentials;
    • Provision of a customized experience when using our Sites;
    • Monitor and analyze use of the Sites and increase functionality;
    • Solicit your feedback;
    • Send notifications pertaining to your requests or reservations; and
    • Subscribe you to newsletters based on your preferences.

Marketing
From time to time your Personal Data may be used to contact you with Stress Free promotional materials, newsletters, marketing or other information that may be of interest to you. You may be contacted by the phone number or e-mail address you provide to us.  We may contact you in this way based on our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to provide you with the most up-to-date information on our Sites and Services and other products and services you may be interested in based on your preferences.

At any time, you can opt out of receiving future communications from us. Look for the unsubscribe instructions provided in the communication or by contacting us directly at unsubscribe@staystressfree.com.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Generally
We do not sell, share, or otherwise transfer your Personal Data to third parties, except for sharing your Personal Data with website hosting partners and other third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.  We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Third Party Disclosure
In order to fully perform the Services, we must share certain Personal Data with trusted third parties, including suppliers of the accommodations, partners providing destination services and other necessary service providers.  We may independently or collectively work with service providers or other trusted third party companies and individuals to provide the Sites, perform the Services (e.g., without limitation, requests, reservations, database management, web analytics, and improvement of the Sites' features), analyze use of our Sites, perform collection services, or deliver requested goods and services to you. Information sharing with trusted third parties is necessary for our legitimate business interest in providing the Services and to fulfill our contract with you. 

Aggregated Data
We may also aggregate non-personally identifiable information and provide that aggregated information to suppliers of the accommodations, partners providing destination services or other trusted third parties to generate statistics and analyze market rates and trends, or to parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data
You have the right to request access to your Personal Data, rectification of inaccurate Personal Data, erasure of your Personal Data, restriction of the processing of certain Personal Data, and that your Personal Data be transferred. You also have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data and to withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Data. You can send an e-mail to GDPR@staystressfree.com to exercise your rights at any time or write us at:
Stress Free Relocation, Inc. [or Stress Free Corporate Housing, Inc., as appropriate)
Attn: GDPR
1398 SW 160th Ave., Suite 305
Sunrise, FL 33326

If you have a concern about our privacy practices, please contact us using the contact information set forth above, and we will take reasonable steps to address your concern.  For individuals who are located in the European Economic Area, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority in the European Economic Area.

Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights:
Individuals who are residents of California and have provided their Personal Data to us may request information regarding our disclosures, if any, of their Personal Data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted in writing at:
Stress Free Relocation, Inc. [or Stress Free Corporate Housing, Inc., as appropriate]
Attn: Request for California Privacy Information
1398 SW 160th Ave., Suite 305
Sunrise, FL 33326
support@staystressfree.com

Such requests must include the reference Request for California Privacy Information in the subject line and in the body of the message and must include the e-mail address or mailing address, as applicable, for us to send our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted to us if not submitted pursuant to the terms set forth above.

Third Party Links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include on our Site links to other websites not operated or controlled by us. These third party websites are subject to separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites.  Inclusion of these links to third party websites on our Site does not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the third party websites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these third party websites.

CAN SPAM Act
We are committed to being compliant with the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 (“CAN-SPAM Act”). All e-mails you receive from Stress Free or through the Sites are intended to fully comply with the CAN-SPAM Act.  If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mails, you can e-mail us at support@staystressfree.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Google Maps
Stress Free uses Google Maps/Earth, including the Google Maps API(s). Use of Google Maps/Earth is subject to Google Maps/Earth Additional Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy, both of which can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en-US_US/help/terms_maps.html and https://policies.google.com/privacy, respectively. Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for Users.

Storage and Security
Unless given specific instructions from you, we will only store your Personal Data for as long as is necessary to fulfill our contract with you and provide the Services to you.  We are routinely updating and implementing technical, administrative and physical security measures to help protect your information, including Personal Data, against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration. Some of the safeguards we use to protect your information are firewalls and data encryption, information access controls, controlled access to our facilities, and 24/7 monitoring of our systems databases. If you believe your Stress Free account credentials have been compromised or suspicion of unauthorized use of your account, contact us immediately at support@staystressfree.com.

Children Under the Age Of 16:
We do not specifically or knowingly provide or market our Sites or Services to children under the age of 16.  We do not knowingly collect or otherwise process Personal Data from children under the age of 16 without first obtaining parental or legal guardian consent. If you are under the age of 16, you may not submit any Personal Data through the Sites unless and until consent is provided by your parent or legal guardian. We will take reasonable steps to verify such parental or legal guardian consent and may request additional information, including Personal Data, from such parent or legal guardian for this limited purpose. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Sites without the permission of their parent or legal guardian. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Data to us through the Sites without the consent of their parent or legal guardian, please contact us at support@staystressfree.com, and we will delete that information from our databases.

Unsolicited Information:
This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to us or another User or visitor through the Sites or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Sites, such as bulletin boards, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, claim or demand letters, Digital Millennium Copyright Act notices, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, distribute and exploit such Unsolicited Information without limitation or attribution.  However, if any of your Personal Data is included in any Unsolicited Information we will only process that Personal Data in compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

Amendments to Privacy Policy Terms
Stress Free may, at our sole discretion and at any time, amend this Privacy Policy. You should review this Privacy Policy for amendments each time you access or use our Sites. For your convenience, we state at the top of this Privacy Policy the last date this Privacy Policy was amended. If this Privacy Policy is amended, the amended Privacy Policy will take effect immediately for all Users of our Sites and all other visitors to our Sites. Your continued access or use of any part of our Sites or Services following an amendment will evidence your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.

Stress Free Programs

Brazil Rental Assistance Preferred Partner - Avis Fitness Tips Register
Perks Plus
  • Early check in and late check out
  • Arrival gift
  • Free long distance calling
  • Food and beverage credit
  • A dedicated team standing by to assist
  • Instant loyalty discounts on the next stay of 30 days or longer
  • Additional movie channels
  • Housekeeping discounts
  • Car rental discounts through Avis
  • Upgraded accommodations